toast a slice of bread
/toʊst ə slaɪs əv bred/
Meaning
This phrase means to heat a single piece of bread until it becomes brown, warm, and crispy, usually using a toaster. It is a very common breakfast activity. The phrase is neutral and useful for everyday kitchen contexts.
Examples
-
I usually toast a slice of bread and put butter on it.
I usually toast a slice of bread and put butter on it.
-
Can you toast a slice of bread for me while I make the coffee?
Can you toast a slice of bread for me while I make the coffee?
-
If you toast a slice of bread too long, it will burn.
If you toast a slice of bread too long, it will burn.
-
She likes to toast a slice of bread to make a quick sandwich.
She likes to toast a slice of bread to make a quick sandwich.
-
I will toast a slice of bread to go with my soup.
I will toast a slice of bread to go with my soup.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ I want to cook a slice of bread in the toaster.
✓ I want to toast a slice of bread.
'Toast' is the specific verb used for heating bread until it is crispy; 'cook' is too general.
-
✗ Please toast a bread for me.
✓ Please toast a slice of bread for me.
'Bread' is uncountable, so you must use 'a slice of bread' or 'some bread' instead of 'a bread'.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
I am going to ___ to make a quick snack.
💡 Warm up a piece of bread until it is crispy.
Show answer
toast a slice of bread
-
Can you ___ for my breakfast, please?
💡 Use the toaster on one piece of bread.
Show answer
toast a slice of bread