help yourself

/hɛlp jʊərˈsɛlf/

Meaning

An informal way to invite someone to take food, drink, or other items without waiting to be served. It shows hospitality and creates a relaxed atmosphere at social gatherings or meals.

Examples

  • The buffet is open, so please help yourself to whatever you like.

    The buffet is open, so please help yourself to whatever you like.

  • There's cold water in the fridge—help yourself.

    There's cold water in the fridge—help yourself.

  • Don't wait for me to serve you, just help yourself to the pizza.

    Don't wait for me to serve you, just help yourself to the pizza.

  • Help yourself to some cookies; I made them this morning.

    Help yourself to some cookies; I made them this morning.

  • If you want another cup of coffee, help yourself.

    If you want another cup of coffee, help yourself.

Common Mistakes

  • ✗ Please help you to the salad.

    ✓ Please help yourself to the salad.

    The reflexive pronoun must agree with the subject 'you', so 'yourself' (or 'yourselves' for plural) is required.

  • ✗ Help yourself for the cake.

    ✓ Help yourself to the cake.

    The preposition that follows 'help yourself' when offering something specific is always 'to', not 'for'.

Related Expressions

Practice

  • The drinks are on the kitchen counter, so ___.

    💡 Invite someone to take drinks freely.

    Show answer

    help yourself

  • Please ___ to the snacks while we wait for the main course.

    💡 Tell your guests they can start eating the appetizers.

    Show answer

    help yourself