weary traveler

/ˌwɪə.ri ˈtræv.əl.ər/

Meaning

A 'weary traveler' is someone who is extremely tired, exhausted, or worn out from a long journey. This expression has a slightly literary or poetic tone, but is frequently used by hotels, hosts, or writers to show empathy for someone arriving after a difficult trip.

Examples

  • The hotel lobby was designed to offer a warm welcome to any weary traveler.

    The hotel lobby was designed to offer a warm welcome to any weary traveler.

  • After thirty hours of transit, we looked like a pair of very weary travelers.

    After thirty hours of transit, we looked like a pair of very weary travelers.

  • A hot bath and a comfortable bed are all a weary traveler really needs.

    A hot bath and a comfortable bed are all a weary traveler really needs.

  • The cozy bed and breakfast was a perfect sanctuary for the weary traveler.

    The cozy bed and breakfast was a perfect sanctuary for the weary traveler.

  • She offered a cup of hot tea to the weary traveler who had just arrived in the rain.

    She offered a cup of hot tea to the weary traveler who had just arrived in the rain.

Common Mistakes

  • ✗ He was a tired traveler after the long flight.

    ✓ He was a weary traveler after the long flight.

    While 'tired' is grammatically correct, 'weary traveler' is a specific idiomatic collocation that sounds much more natural and evocative.

  • ✗ The hostel was full of wear traveler people.

    ✓ The hostel was full of weary travelers.

    'Wear' is a verb or noun; you must use the adjective 'weary' to describe travelers, and 'travelers' should be plural.

Related Expressions

globetrotterroad-wearyjet-lagged

Practice

  • The airport lounge provides a quiet space where a ___ can rest before the next flight.

    💡 A very tired person who is traveling.

    Show answer

    weary traveler

  • As a ___, there is nothing better than seeing your hotel room door open.

    💡 Someone exhausted from a long journey.

    Show answer

    weary traveler