under the hood
/ˈʌndər ðə hʊd/
Meaning
Originating from car mechanics (referring to the engine under the car's hood), this idiom in technology refers to the underlying, hidden code, mechanics, or internal workings of a piece of software, hardware, or system. It is used casually by developers and tech enthusiasts to discuss what happens behind the user interface.
Examples
-
The app's user interface is simple, but under the hood, it's running some highly complex algorithms.
The app's user interface is simple, but under the hood, it's running some highly complex algorithms.
-
If you want to understand how the database handles queries, you need to look under the hood.
If you want to understand how the database handles queries, you need to look under the hood.
-
The latest software update didn't change the look of the app, but it fixed a lot of bugs under the hood.
The latest software update didn't change the look of the app, but it fixed a lot of bugs under the hood.
-
Let's take a look under the hood to see why this server is consuming so much memory.
Let's take a look under the hood to see why this server is consuming so much memory.
-
Under the hood, the new operating system is built on an entirely different architecture.
Under the hood, the new operating system is built on an entirely different architecture.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ We need to check down the hood to find the source code error.
✓ We need to look under the hood to find the source code error.
The idiom is strictly 'under the hood' (or 'look under the hood'). Prepositions like 'down' or 'in' are incorrect.
-
✗ The website has a great under the hood system.
✓ The website has a great system under the hood.
'Under the hood' is an adverbial prepositional phrase and should typically follow the noun or clause it describes, rather than acting as a direct pre-noun modifier.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
The website looks exactly the same, but ___ they completely rewrote the backend code.
💡 Behind the scenes or internally
Show answer
under the hood
-
To truly optimize your database, you have to look ___ and analyze the query execution plans.
💡 Examine the internal mechanics
Show answer
under the hood