tour guide

/ˈtʊə ɡaɪd/

Meaning

A person who shows tourists around a city, museum, or historical site and shares interesting information about it. They help visitors navigate new places and ensure they have an educational and safe experience.

Examples

  • Our tour guide was incredibly knowledgeable about the history of Rome.

    Our tour guide was incredibly knowledgeable about the history of Rome.

  • We tipped the tour guide after a wonderful three-hour walking tour.

    We tipped the tour guide after a wonderful three-hour walking tour.

  • The museum tour guide explained the meaning behind the famous painting.

    The museum tour guide explained the meaning behind the famous painting.

  • I'm looking for a local tour guide who speaks fluent English.

    I'm looking for a local tour guide who speaks fluent English.

  • Without a tour guide, we would have missed the most interesting parts of the ancient ruins.

    Without a tour guide, we would have missed the most interesting parts of the ancient ruins.

Common Mistakes

  • ✗ The tourist guide showed us the castle.

    ✓ The tour guide showed us the castle.

    Although 'tourist guide' is sometimes understood, 'tour guide' is the much more common and natural term used by native speakers.

  • ✗ We hired a guide of tour for our trip.

    ✓ We hired a tour guide for our trip.

    In English, 'tour' acts as a noun adjunct modifying 'guide', so it must come directly before 'guide'.

Related Expressions

Practice

  • The ___ told us several funny stories about the city's founders.

    💡 A person who leads tourists and explains historical facts.

    Show answer

    tour guide

  • We followed our ___ through the crowded streets of the old town.

    💡 The person leading a group of sightseers.

    Show answer

    tour guide