sit together
/sɪt təˈɡɛðər/
Meaning
This phrase means to occupy seats next to or near one another. It is commonly used in classrooms, theaters, restaurants, or public transport when friends, family, or partners want to stay close to each other.
Examples
-
We always sit together on the bus to school.
We always sit together on the bus to school.
-
Can we sit together at the cinema tonight?
Can we sit together at the cinema tonight?
-
The teacher asked the two best friends not to sit together in class.
The teacher asked the two best friends not to sit together in class.
-
They sat together at the back of the restaurant.
They sat together at the back of the restaurant.
-
There weren't enough seats for us to sit together on the plane.
There weren't enough seats for us to sit together on the plane.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ We sat each other at the party.
✓ We sat together at the party.
'Sit' is an intransitive verb here; you must use 'together' to show that you shared the same space or sat next to one another.
-
✗ Let's sit with together.
✓ Let's sit together.
Do not use the preposition 'with' directly before 'together'. You can say 'sit together' or 'sit with each other'.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
Do you want to ___ at the lunch table?
💡 Share seats next to each other
Show answer
sit together
-
We couldn't ___ because the train was completely full.
💡 Occupying adjacent seats
Show answer
sit together