shut the window
/ʃʌt ðə ˈwɪndoʊ/
Meaning
To close a window so that air, noise, or rain cannot enter. It is a very common alternative to 'close the window' and is used frequently in casual, daily conversations.
Examples
-
It is getting a bit cold in here; could you please shut the window?
It is getting a bit cold in here; could you please shut the window?
-
Make sure to shut the window before you leave the house in case it rains.
Make sure to shut the window before you leave the house in case it rains.
-
He had to shut the window because the street noise was too loud.
He had to shut the window because the street noise was too loud.
-
She asked him to shut the window to keep the mosquitoes out.
She asked him to shut the window to keep the mosquitoes out.
-
I forgot to shut the window, and now there are leaves all over the floor.
I forgot to shut the window, and now there are leaves all over the floor.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ Please shut down the window, it's very windy outside.
✓ Please shut the window, it's very windy outside.
'Shut down' is used for computers, machinery, or businesses. For physical objects like windows or doors, simply use 'shut'.
-
✗ Can you shut off the window?
✓ Can you shut the window?
'Shut off' is used for utilities like water, gas, or electricity. Use 'shut' or 'close' for windows.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
It's starting to pour rain, so please go and ___.
💡 This action stops the rain from entering the room.
Show answer
shut the window
-
To keep the warm air inside during winter, you must ___.
💡 It means to close the glass opening in the wall.
Show answer
shut the window