set up a meeting
/sɛt ʌp ə ˈmiːtɪŋ/
Meaning
To organize, arrange, or schedule a business discussion or appointment between two or more people. It involves deciding on a mutually convenient time, date, and location (or online link).
Examples
-
I will set up a meeting with the design team for next Tuesday.
I will set up a meeting with the design team for next Tuesday.
-
Could you please set up a meeting with the new client to discuss the contract?
Could you please set up a meeting with the new client to discuss the contract?
-
We need to set up a quick Zoom meeting to go over the project updates.
We need to set up a quick Zoom meeting to go over the project updates.
-
She set up a meeting between the two managers to resolve the issue.
She set up a meeting between the two managers to resolve the issue.
-
Let's set up a meeting once everyone is back from their summer vacation.
Let's set up a meeting once everyone is back from their summer vacation.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ I want to open a meeting for tomorrow.
✓ I want to set up a meeting for tomorrow.
You 'set up', 'schedule', or 'arrange' a meeting. You do not 'open' a meeting unless you are literally starting the discussion in the room.
-
✗ Let's set up meeting with the team.
✓ Let's set up a meeting with the team.
'Meeting' is a countable noun and requires an article like 'a' or a determiner like 'our'.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
Can you ___ with the marketing department to discuss the new campaign?
💡 Arrange a time to discuss.
Show answer
set up a meeting
-
I will send a calendar invite once I ___ with the director.
💡 Organize a discussion.
Show answer
set up a meeting