put forward a proposal
/pʊt ˈfɔːrwərd ə prəˈpoʊzl/
Meaning
This formal expression means to suggest an idea, plan, or recommendation for consideration, discussion, or decision-making. It is commonly used in board meetings, academic settings, and formal business negotiations.
Examples
-
The marketing team plans to put forward a proposal for the new advertising campaign next week.
The marketing team plans to put forward a proposal for the new advertising campaign next week.
-
She put forward a proposal to restructure the department to improve efficiency.
She put forward a proposal to restructure the department to improve efficiency.
-
We are inviting all stakeholders to put forward a proposal for the community project.
We are inviting all stakeholders to put forward a proposal for the community project.
-
During the meeting, the financial director put forward a proposal to cut unnecessary costs.
During the meeting, the financial director put forward a proposal to cut unnecessary costs.
-
It is challenging to put forward a proposal when the project budget is so tight.
It is challenging to put forward a proposal when the project budget is so tight.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ He put forward to a proposal during the executive meeting.
✓ He put forward a proposal during the executive meeting.
'Put forward' is a transitive phrasal verb that takes a direct object immediately. Do not insert the preposition 'to' before the object.
-
✗ We need to propose forward a new plan.
✓ We need to put forward a new plan.
'Propose' is a single verb and does not pair with 'forward'. Use either 'propose a plan' or the phrasal verb 'put forward a plan'.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
The research department is ready to ___ for the new funding cycle.
💡 formally suggest a plan
Show answer
put forward a proposal
-
If you have a solution, you should ___ at the next board meeting.
💡 formally present a recommendation
Show answer
put forward a proposal