protect the environment
/prəˈtekt ði ɪnˈvaɪrənmənt/
Meaning
This phrase refers to taking action to prevent damage to the natural world, including air, water, land, and wildlife. It is commonly used in discussions about sustainability, recycling, climate change, and green living. It is a very common and neutral collocation in both casual and formal contexts.
Examples
-
Using reusable bags is a simple way to protect the environment every day.
Using reusable bags is a simple way to protect the environment every day.
-
We need stricter laws to protect the environment from industrial pollution.
We need stricter laws to protect the environment from industrial pollution.
-
The school organized a clean-up event to teach kids how to protect the environment.
The school organized a clean-up event to teach kids how to protect the environment.
-
Many companies are changing their packaging to help protect the environment.
Many companies are changing their packaging to help protect the environment.
-
Protecting the environment is a responsibility that belongs to everyone.
Protecting the environment is a responsibility that belongs to everyone.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ We must protect environment.
✓ We must protect the environment.
'Environment' almost always requires the definite article 'the' when referring to the natural world.
-
✗ They want to protect the nature.
✓ They want to protect nature.
In English, we say 'protect nature' (no article) or 'protect the environment' (with 'the'). Mixing them is a common error.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
Recycling plastic bottles is one of the easiest ways to ___.
💡 Keep the natural world safe.
Show answer
protect the environment
-
Governments should do more to ___ from deforestation.
💡 Save nature and ecosystems.
Show answer
protect the environment