photo album
/ˈfoʊtoʊ ˈælbəm/
Meaning
A 'photo album' is a book or binder used to hold and display printed photographs. In modern times, it can also refer to a digital folder on a phone, computer, or social media platform where photos are grouped together. It is a warm, nostalgic term used in everyday family and social contexts.
Examples
-
My grandmother showed us an old photo album from her childhood.
My grandmother showed us an old photo album from her childhood.
-
I created a digital photo album on my phone to share pictures of my vacation.
I created a digital photo album on my phone to share pictures of my vacation.
-
We spent the afternoon looking through our wedding photo album.
We spent the afternoon looking through our wedding photo album.
-
She keeps all her childhood pictures in a dusty photo album in the attic.
She keeps all her childhood pictures in a dusty photo album in the attic.
-
I need to buy a new photo album to store these printed family pictures.
I need to buy a new photo album to store these printed family pictures.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ I put the pictures in a photo book.
✓ I put the pictures in a photo album.
While 'photo book' exists (usually referring to a professionally printed book of photos), 'photo album' is the standard term for a traditional book where you insert individual photos.
-
✗ She showed me her album of photos.
✓ She showed me her photo album.
'Album of photos' is grammatically correct but sounds stilted and unnatural compared to the standard compound noun 'photo album'.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
We sat on the couch and looked through the family ___.
💡 A book used to store and display pictures.
Show answer
photo album
-
I created a new ___ on my phone for our trip to Paris.
💡 Two words, starting with 'p'.
Show answer
photo album