next to
/ˈnekst tuː/
Meaning
'Next to' means immediately beside something or adjacent to it, with nothing else in between. It is one of the most common prepositions of place used in daily life to describe where things or people are located.
Examples
-
Please sit next to me so we can look at the book together.
Please sit next to me so we can look at the book together.
-
The pharmacy is right next to the supermarket.
The pharmacy is right next to the supermarket.
-
I put my keys on the table next to the door.
I put my keys on the table next to the door.
-
He stood next to his car while waiting for the tow truck.
He stood next to his car while waiting for the tow truck.
-
My best friend lives in the house next to mine.
My best friend lives in the house next to mine.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ The remote control is next the TV.
✓ The remote control is next to the TV.
'Next' requires the preposition 'to' when it means beside. You cannot omit 'to' in this context.
-
✗ I sat near to him during the movie.
✓ I sat next to him during the movie.
Learners often mix up 'next to' and 'near'. 'Near' does not take 'to' (except in rare, non-standard contexts), while 'next' must have 'to' to make sense.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
The bank is right ___ the post office on Main Street.
💡 Immediately beside.
Show answer
next to
-
Can you put the salt ___ the pepper, please?
💡 Beside.
Show answer
next to