mixing bowl

/ˈmɪksɪŋ boʊl/

Meaning

A deep, round container used for combining ingredients together when preparing food. They come in various sizes and are typically made of plastic, glass, stainless steel, or ceramic.

Examples

  • First, whisk the flour, sugar, and baking powder together in a large mixing bowl.

    First, whisk the flour, sugar, and baking powder together in a large mixing bowl.

  • I prefer using a stainless steel mixing bowl because it is lightweight and durable.

    I prefer using a stainless steel mixing bowl because it is lightweight and durable.

  • She placed the heavy ceramic mixing bowl on a damp towel so it wouldn't slide around.

    She placed the heavy ceramic mixing bowl on a damp towel so it wouldn't slide around.

  • You will need a separate mixing bowl to beat the egg whites until they form stiff peaks.

    You will need a separate mixing bowl to beat the egg whites until they form stiff peaks.

  • He licked the leftover chocolate cake batter straight from the mixing bowl.

    He licked the leftover chocolate cake batter straight from the mixing bowl.

Common Mistakes

  • ✗ Put the salad in the mix bowl.

    ✓ Put the salad in the mixing bowl.

    The modifier must be the gerund 'mixing' to describe the function of the bowl, not the base verb 'mix'.

  • ✗ I need a big bowl of mixing to make the dough.

    ✓ I need a big mixing bowl to make the dough.

    In English, 'mixing bowl' is a compound noun. We do not use the prepositional phrase 'bowl of mixing'.

Related Expressions

salad bowlprep bowlwhisk

Practice

  • Combine the wet ingredients in one ___ and the dry ingredients in another.

    💡 A deep, round container used to blend food ingredients.

    Show answer

    mixing bowl

  • My grandmother passed down a heavy yellow ceramic ___ that she used for making bread.

    💡 A large kitchen container used for preparing doughs or batters.

    Show answer

    mixing bowl