midnight screening
/ˈmɪd.naɪt ˈskriː.nɪŋ/
Meaning
A 'midnight screening' is a movie showing that takes place at 12:00 AM (midnight), usually to celebrate the official release date of a highly anticipated film. It is popular among dedicated fans who want to see a blockbuster movie as early as possible.
Examples
-
We bought tickets for the midnight screening of the new superhero movie.
We bought tickets for the midnight screening of the new superhero movie.
-
The theater was packed for the midnight screening, and many fans wore costumes.
The theater was packed for the midnight screening, and many fans wore costumes.
-
I was so tired at work today because I stayed up for a midnight screening last night.
I was so tired at work today because I stayed up for a midnight screening last night.
-
They are hosting a special midnight screening of the classic horror film on Halloween.
They are hosting a special midnight screening of the classic horror film on Halloween.
-
You need to book early if you want to get seats for the midnight screening.
You need to book early if you want to get seats for the midnight screening.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ We went to a midnight cinema.
✓ We went to a midnight screening.
'Cinema' is the building itself. The event of showing a movie at midnight is called a 'midnight screening' or 'midnight showing'.
-
✗ I attended the midnight screen.
✓ I attended the midnight screening.
'Screen' is the physical surface where the movie is projected. 'Screening' is the noun for the event of showing the film.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
Die-hard fans queued outside the theater for hours to catch the ___.
💡 A movie showing at 12:00 AM.
Show answer
midnight screening
-
I fell asleep during the ___ because it didn't start until 12:00 AM.
💡 Singular noun phrase.
Show answer
midnight screening