hold a press conference
/hoʊld ə ˈprɛs ˌkɒnfərəns/
Meaning
This phrase means to organize an official meeting where a company or public figure makes an announcement to journalists and answers their questions. It is used in formal public relations, crisis management, or corporate communications.
Examples
-
The CEO decided to hold a press conference to address the recent merger.
The CEO decided to hold a press conference to address the recent merger.
-
We will hold a press conference tomorrow morning at nine o'clock.
We will hold a press conference tomorrow morning at nine o'clock.
-
Instead of releasing a statement, the company chose to hold a press conference.
Instead of releasing a statement, the company chose to hold a press conference.
-
They had to hold a press conference to clarify the safety concerns regarding their product.
They had to hold a press conference to clarify the safety concerns regarding their product.
-
The government spokesperson will hold a press conference to explain the new regulations.
The government spokesperson will hold a press conference to explain the new regulations.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ The board decided to make a press conference next Monday.
✓ The board decided to hold a press conference next Monday.
The correct verb collocation is 'hold' or 'host', not 'make'.
-
✗ We are going to do a press conference to announce the launch.
✓ We are going to hold a press conference to announce the launch.
'Do' is too informal and grammatically incorrect. Use 'hold' for official meetings.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
The tech giant will ___ tomorrow to unveil its latest artificial intelligence software.
💡 Verb starting with 'h' + article + noun phrase for media events.
Show answer
hold a press conference
-
In times of crisis, it is often best to ___ to maintain transparency with the public.
💡 To host an official meeting with journalists.
Show answer
hold a press conference