grade point average

/ɡreɪd pɔɪnt ˈævərɪdʒ/

Meaning

This term, often abbreviated as GPA, refers to the average of all the grades a student has received in their courses, typically calculated on a 4.0 scale in the US. It is a key metric used by universities and employers to measure academic performance.

Examples

  • You need to maintain a high grade point average to keep your academic scholarship.

    You need to maintain a high grade point average to keep your academic scholarship.

  • Her grade point average was so high that she graduated at the top of her class.

    Her grade point average was so high that she graduated at the top of her class.

  • Many top-tier universities require a minimum grade point average of 3.5 for admission.

    Many top-tier universities require a minimum grade point average of 3.5 for admission.

  • He is working hard to raise his grade point average before the semester ends.

    He is working hard to raise his grade point average before the semester ends.

  • I forgot to include my cumulative grade point average on my resume.

    I forgot to include my cumulative grade point average on my resume.

Common Mistakes

  • ✗ I have a high grades point average.

    ✓ I have a high grade point average.

    The word 'grade' should be singular in this compound noun phrase, even though it refers to multiple grades.

  • ✗ What is your grade point medium?

    ✓ What is your grade point average?

    English uses the word 'average' for this calculation, not 'medium' or 'mean'.

Related Expressions

GPAacademic standingtranscript

Practice

  • Most graduate schools will look closely at your cumulative ___.

    💡 The average score of all your university classes.

    Show answer

    grade point average

  • If my ___ drops below 2.0, I will be placed on academic probation.

    💡 The numeric representation of your academic performance.

    Show answer

    grade point average