go to college

/ɡoʊ tu ˈkɑː.lɪdʒ/

Meaning

To 'go to college' means to attend a higher education institution (university or college) to earn a degree. In American English, 'college' is often used generally to mean university.

Examples

  • My older sister wants to go to college to study medicine.

    My older sister wants to go to college to study medicine.

  • Did you go to college in your hometown or move away?

    Did you go to college in your hometown or move away?

  • It can be very expensive to go to college in the United States.

    It can be very expensive to go to college in the United States.

  • He decided to work for a year before he goes to college.

    He decided to work for a year before he goes to college.

  • She is the first person in her family to go to college.

    She is the first person in her family to go to college.

Common Mistakes

  • ✗ I want to go to the college next year.

    ✓ I want to go to college next year.

    When talking about studying in general, we do not use the article 'the' before 'college'.

  • ✗ She goes to college for study history.

    ✓ She goes to college to study history.

    Use 'to + verb' (infinitive of purpose) to explain why you are going to college, not 'for + verb'.

Related Expressions

Practice

  • After I finish high school, I plan to ___ and study computer science.

    💡 To start studying at a university or higher education school.

    Show answer

    go to college

  • Did your parents ___ or did they start working right away?

    💡 Attend a higher education institution.

    Show answer

    go to college