cooking show
/ˈkʊkɪŋ ʃoʊ/
Meaning
A cooking show is a television program where hosts or chefs prepare food, share recipes, and demonstrate cooking techniques. These shows can be educational or structured as friendly competitions between different chefs.
Examples
-
I love watching a cooking show on Sunday mornings to get ideas for lunch.
I love watching a cooking show on Sunday mornings to get ideas for lunch.
-
My favorite cooking show features amateur bakers trying to make complex cakes.
My favorite cooking show features amateur bakers trying to make complex cakes.
-
She learned how to make handmade pasta just by watching a cooking show.
She learned how to make handmade pasta just by watching a cooking show.
-
There is a new cooking show on Netflix where chefs only use five ingredients.
There is a new cooking show on Netflix where chefs only use five ingredients.
-
Do you prefer a competitive cooking show or a relaxed one with a single chef?
Do you prefer a competitive cooking show or a relaxed one with a single chef?
Common Mistakes
-
✗ I watched a kitchen show yesterday.
✓ I watched a cooking show yesterday.
'Kitchen show' is not a standard English term. English speakers always use 'cooking show' or 'cookery show' (common in British English).
-
✗ He is the presenter of a food show.
✓ He is the presenter of a cooking show.
While 'food show' is sometimes understood, 'cooking show' is the correct and natural collocation when the program focuses on preparing recipes.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
I always get hungry when I watch a ___ on TV.
💡 A TV program about preparing food.
Show answer
cooking show
-
Gordon Ramsay hosts a very famous ___.
💡 A television series where food is prepared.
Show answer
cooking show