at the crossroads
/æt ðə ˈkrɒsrəʊdz/
Meaning
This idiom describes a point in life or a project where a crucial decision must be made that will significantly affect the future. It suggests that there are multiple paths or options available, and choosing one requires careful thought. It is used in both personal conversations and professional contexts to highlight a turning point.
Examples
-
After ten years in corporate law, Sarah felt she was at the crossroads of her career.
After ten years in corporate law, Sarah felt she was at the crossroads of her career.
-
The company is at the crossroads and must decide whether to expand globally or focus on the local market.
The company is at the crossroads and must decide whether to expand globally or focus on the local market.
-
I am at the crossroads of my life, deciding whether to go to graduate school or start working.
I am at the crossroads of my life, deciding whether to go to graduate school or start working.
-
With declining sales, the historic family business found itself at the crossroads.
With declining sales, the historic family business found itself at the crossroads.
-
We are at the crossroads of this relationship and need to talk about our future.
We are at the crossroads of this relationship and need to talk about our future.
Common Mistakes
-
✗ I am in the crossroads of my life.
✓ I am at the crossroads of my life.
The correct preposition to use with 'crossroads' in this idiomatic sense is 'at', not 'in'.
-
✗ He stands at a crossroad.
✓ He stands at a crossroads.
Even when referring to a single decision point, the idiom uses the plural form 'crossroads'.
Related Expressions
Practice
-
Having completed her internship, she found herself ___ of her career.
💡 At a point where a major decision must be made.
Show answer
at the crossroads
-
The nation is ___ and must choose between economic reform and isolation.
💡 A critical turning point.
Show answer
at the crossroads