ask for a favor

/æsk fɔːr ə ˈfeɪvər/

Meaning

This phrase means to request that someone do something helpful, kind, or supportive for you, usually without payment. It is a fundamental social expression used when you need assistance with a task, big or small. The tone is polite and acknowledges that you are requesting someone's time or effort.

Examples

  • I hate to ask for a favor, but could you watch my dog this weekend?

    I hate to ask for a favor, but could you watch my dog this weekend?

  • She called me yesterday to ask for a favor regarding her resume.

    She called me yesterday to ask for a favor regarding her resume.

  • If you ever need to ask for a favor, don't hesitate to reach out.

    If you ever need to ask for a favor, don't hesitate to reach out.

  • He is too proud to ask for a favor, even when he really needs help.

    He is too proud to ask for a favor, even when he really needs help.

  • Can I ask for a favor? I need a ride to the airport tomorrow morning.

    Can I ask for a favor? I need a ride to the airport tomorrow morning.

Common Mistakes

  • ✗ I want to ask a favor to you.

    ✓ I want to ask a favor of you.

    The preposition used with the person being asked is 'of,' not 'to.' Alternatively, you can say 'ask you a favor' without a preposition.

  • ✗ He asked for a favor to me.

    ✓ He asked me for a favor.

    To specify the person being asked, put the pronoun or name directly after the verb 'ask' (ask [someone] for a favor).

Related Expressions

do someone a favorowe someone a favorreturn the favor

Practice

  • I'm sorry to bother you, but I need to ___.

    💡 The standard phrase used when you are about to request help from someone.

    Show answer

    ask for a favor

  • She is going to ___ of her neighbor to water the plants while she's away.

    💡 The phrase meaning to request a helpful act.

    Show answer

    ask for a favor